Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy


Protecting your personal details on our website.


Last updated: 25 May 2018


With the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) having taken effect on 25th May 2018, Caitlin Blake (trading as Caitlin Candles) has updated our Privacy Policy to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect from you and why we collect it.  We've also improved our safeguarding to protect your privacy.  


Caitlin Blake (trading as Caitlin Candles), whose place of business is 452 Goresbrook Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4UX, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy and forms part of our website Terms and Conditions ('Website Terms').


The Website is brought to you by Caitlin Blake (trading as Caitlin Candles). Caitlin Blake (trading as Caitlin Candles) believes it is important to protect your Personal Data and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions.


When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.


None of the Personal Data we hold about you is 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the GDPR, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.


1       Collecting Information


We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:


1.1     From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details and how you will pay for the product or service, but not your bank details.  


1.2     From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.


2       Using Your Personal Information


2.1     Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:


         2.1.1   To help us to identify you when you contact us.


2.1.2   To help us to administer and to contact you about any services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.


2.1.3   To allow us to carry out marketing analysis. 


2.1.4   To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.


2.1.5   To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail or email) about products and services offered by us where


2.1.5.1 these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us


2.1.5.2 you have not opted out of us contacting you


2.2     We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party. 


2.3     We may allow other people to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:


2.3.1   If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.


2.3.2   If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.


2.3.3   We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the GDPR.


2.4     Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information as set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.


3       Protecting Information


We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.


3.1     We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


4       The internet


4.1     If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.


4.2     Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.


5       Links


5.1     The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites; i.e. PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.


5.2     These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the  Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.


5.4     All financial transactions undertaken through the PayPal website via the Buy It Now Button are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.


5.3     We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.


6       Further Information


6.1     If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Caitlin Blake (trading as Caitlin Candles), 452 Goresbrook Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4UX, or email us at caitlincandles@outlook.com.


6.2     We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.


6.3     You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at caitlincandles@outlook.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.


6.4     If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at caitlincandles@outlook.com or writing to us at the address noted above.


6.5     We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at caitlincandles@outlook.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.